You are here

Crow Institute Membership: Students and Postdocs

Namesort ascending Department PI or Lab Position Research Interests
Alessandra York Genetics Doebley Lab Grad evolution, domestication
Wei Xue Genetics John Doebley Postdoc Domestication
Richard Wang Genetics Payseur Grad evolution of meiotic recombination; speciation
Lena Vincent Botany David Baum Grad Origin of life; Astrobiology
Karen Vanderwolf Veterinary_Medicine Tony Goldberg Grad fungi, microbiology, ecology
Parker Tenpas Psychology Dr. Allyson Bennett Grad Biology of Brain and Behavior
Jered Stratton Genetics Payseur Grad Adaptation, Complex Traits, House Mice
Quentin Sprengelmeyer Genetics Dr. John Pool Grad Population Genetics, Evolution
Hannah Seidel Biochemistry Kimble Postdoc evolution and development
Tim Scallon Biology_Core_Curriculum Undergrad
Melody Sain Botany David Baum Grad Evolution, Genomics, Plant Sexual Systems, Plant Sex-Determination
William Raskopf Cell_and_Regenerative_Biology Undergrad I am an undergraduate hoping to intern at a lab studying my passion - evolution.
April Peterson Genetics Bret Payseur Grad meiotic recombination
David Peris Genetics Chris T. Hittinger Postdoc Evolution, Biodiversity, Biotechnological Applications, Ecology, Genomics, Origin of Life
Michelle Parmenter Genetics Payseur Grad Genetics of mammalian skeletal evolution
Mary O'Neill Genetics Pepperell Grad population genetics of infectious disease
Mark Nolte Genetics Payseur Postdoc Adaptive evolution; Genomic patterns of adaptive evolution; developmental biology
Lucas Nell Zoology Anthony Ives Grad Evolutionary ecology and genome evolution
Danny Minahan Zoology Johanne Brunet Grad Foraging ecology of bee pollinators
Sam Million-Weaver Other Grad Microbiologist turned science writer. Worked on replication-transcription conflicts
Christopher McAllester Genetics Grad
Christian Loyo Bacteriology Briana Burton Undergrad Natural Transformation in Bacteria, Competence, Horizontal Gene Transfer
David Loehlin Genetics Sean Carroll Postdoc Adaptive evolution of gene function
Quinn Langdon Genetics Hittinger Grad population genomics
Meihua Christina Kuang Genetics Dr. Chris Todd Hittinger Grad Metabolic network evolution, gene duplication
Sam Krabbenhoft Medicine Grad Modeling tumor growth and metastasis using evolutionary principles
Sumeet Katariya College_of_Engineering Grad
Michael Kartje Genetics Bret Payseur Grad Population genetics; recombination rate evolution
Gavin Jones Wildlife_Ecology Zach Peery Grad Conservation Biology, Quantitative Ecology
Kelsey Huisman Botany Dr. Kenneth Cameron Grad Teagueia orchid phylogeography, current genetic structure, and microbiome associations.
Heidi Horn Zoology Cameron Currie Grad coevolution; symbiosis; species interactions
Andrew Hasley Genetics Pelegri Postdoc genetics, genomics, transcriptomics, ecology
Scott Hartman Geoscience Shanan Peters Grad Paleobiology, major extinctions, mode & tempo in evolution
Gabriela Hamerlinck Other Postdoc
Robert Hall Genetics Undergrad Genetics, evolution, botany.
Kirsten Gotting Genetics Cameron Currie Grad
Jacob Golan Botany Pringle Grad Fungal Dispersal
Giovanny Giraldo Botany Ken Cameron Grad Evolution, Botany, Systematics, Biogeography
Savannah Gentry Botany Pringle Lab Grad Fungal pathogens
Megan Frayer Genetics Payseur Grad hybridization and speciation
Pierce Edmiston Psychology Gary Lupyan Grad Cumulative cultural evolution, language evolution
Nora Duncritts Botany Anne Pringle Grad Fungal evolution and ecology
Chloe Drummond Botany Sytsma Grad Plant biogeography, systematics
Jessica Drout Zoology Carol Lee Undergrad =
Jeremy Dixon Biology_Core_Curriculum Undergrad
Amy Dapper Genetics Payseur Postdoc Evolutionary Genomics, Evolution of Recombination Rate, Rapid Evolution
Tiago da Silva Ribeiro Zoology Carol Eunmi Lee Grad Population Genetics, Adaptation, Demographic History
Michael Crossley Entomology Sean Schoville Grad Adaptation to management strategies by insects in agroecosystems
Mike Crossley Entomology Sean Schoville Grad Adaptation by insects to agricultural management practices
Henry Chung Genetics Sean B. Carroll Postdoc Molecular Basis of Ecological Adaptation and Speciation
Holly Cho Other Prashant Sharma Grad Evolutionary-developmental biology, modularity, arthropod evolution
Marc Chevrette Genetics Currie Grad Secondary Metabolism, Microbial Genomics, Computational Biology, Chemical Ecology
Michael Braus Bacteriology Thea Whitman Grad Proton Motive Force, Microbial Ecology, Uncultivable Soil Bacteria, Biogeochemistry
EmilyClare Baker Genetics Hittinger Grad yeast, evolution, genomics
Rafael Arevalo Other Center for Wood Anatomy Research Postdoc