You are here

Crow Institute Members: Staff, Emeritus faculty/staff, and others

Name Departmentsort ascending Research Interests
Davorka Gulisija Zoology Evolution, Genetics
Jill Oberski Zoology biodiversity, systematics, arthropods, insects, arachnids, harvestmen
Karen Steudel Zoology Locomotor energetics; Human evolution
Deric Bownds Zoology Structure, function, and evolution of the human brain
Philippa Claude Zoology
Paul Williams Plant_Pathology Development and distribution of rapid cycling brassica for genetics and teaching
James Coors Plant_Breeding_Plant_Genetics Plant breeding and quantitative genetics
Matthew Aliota Pathobiological_Sciences Evolution and transmission dynamics of arthropod-borne pathogens
Larissa Albantakis Other Psychiatry Simulated evolution of artificial organisms equipped with neural networks
Andrew Wetzel Other Wisconsin Union Science outreach / communication. (Non-scientist education background.)
Darwin Tichenor Other No Departmental Affiliation
Kevin Niemi Other WISCIENCE Science education
Trey Sato Other Great Lakes Bioenergy Research Center Evolution of drug tolerance and metabolism in yeast
Yury Bukhman Other Morgridge Institute for Research Molecular evolution of mammalian body size and developmental clock mechanisms
Patricia Becker Nursing
Tracy Smith Medicine
Kristin Jenkins Institute_for_Biology_Education Evolution education and outreach; Science education
Christy Stewart Horticulture
Claudia Irene Calderón Horticulture genetics of domestication, phylogenetic analyses, conservation biology
Dana Geary Geoscience Patterns and process of macroevolution, especially in relation to paleoecology
Jeremy Glasner Genome_Center_ofWisconsin Developing and apply computational and experimental tools to study the evolution of bacterial genome
Guy Plunkett Genetics Prokaryotic genome organization and evolution; genome annotation.
Jerry Kermicle Genetics Plant genetics
Mara McDonald Genetics Evolution of birds; Ecology; Behavior
Amanda Hulfachor Genetics Yeast Carbon Metabolism and Evolution
Millard Susman Genetics Microbial genetics
Robert Jeanne Entomology Behavior of social insects
Benjamin Pelissie Entomology Evolution, genetics, ecology
Megan Christensen Botany Eukaryogenesis, symbioses, origin of life, experimental evolution
Daniel Levitis Botany Life history evolution
William Saucier Botany Species and speciation, homology, plant evolution, floral development, origins of life
Ingrid Jordon-Thaden Botany evolutionary systematics of plants
Jonathan Ide Biostatistics_Medical_Informatics Bioinformatics, evolution, modeling
Ann Burgess Biology_Core_Curriculum Science education
Janet Batzli Biology_Core_Curriculum science education; ecology, genetics, evolution education
Scott Woody Biochemistry Plant genetics, genomics and evolution; K-16 science education